Nos. 71-1669, 71-1945.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 25, 1972.
[…] Thus, in the case of narcotics, previously under section 1405(1) and later under section 879(a), if the judge was satisfied “that there is probable cause to believe” rather than “if the affidavits are positive” that the “property is on the person or in the place to be searched,” the warrant could permit execution at any time. It is in this manner I interpret the House Report, relied upon by the Government, which states:[38] Our question then, under section 879(a), is the factual one whether in each case the magistrate issuing the warrant, which authorized the search at any time of the day or night, was “satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time,” i. e., “that the property is on the person or in the place to be searched.”