Nos. 71-1669, 71-1945.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 25, 1972.
[…] Page 437
requirement of Rule 41(c), substituting a probable cause requirement for a search at any time, thus giving the “flexibility” sought by Congress in narcotics cases. It does not seem to me that this interpretation is precluded by the fact that the controlled substances covered by section 879(a) are enlarged beyond those previously within the scope of section 1405.
[37] From the foregoing history I conclude that the requirement of section 879(a) that the issuing magistrate be “satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist . . . for its service at such time” means, when considered with Rule 41(c) as it then read, that there is probable cause to believe that, in the case of narcotics, the “property is on the person or in the place to be searched,” in which event the warrant could direct that it be served at any time.