No. 08-5085.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued September 12, 2008.
[…] Moreover, NAM need only identify those entities that actively participate in planning, supervising, or controlling NAM’s own lobbying. These limitations give the association “fair notice” of what the statute requires. Williams, 128 S.Ct. at 1845.
B
As noted, amended § 1603(b)(3) requires disclosure of any entity that “actively participates in the planning, supervision, or control of [the] lobbying activities” of a registrant. 2 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The definition of “lobbying activities” is contained in § 1602(7), a section that was enacted as part of the LDA in 1995 and that HLOGA did not alter. Section 1602(7) provides:
The term `lobbying activities’ means lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.
Id. § 1602(7) (emphasis added).