No. 08-5085.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued September 12, 2008.
[…] In particular, intent is itself a “clear question[] of fact. Whether someone . . . had an intent is a true-or-false determination.” Williams, 128 S.Ct. at 1846. Hence, as the district court concluded, “if a registrant, in good faith, misinterprets the purpose of research or background work performed by one of its affiliates . . ., the registrant cannot be found to have knowingly (or `knowingly and corruptly’) failed to disclose that affiliate.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs., 549 F.Supp.2d at 66.
2. Finally, Congress balanced its adoption of a more stringent disclosure standard in amended § 1603(b)(3)(B) by adding a safe harbor provision as well. That provision states:
No disclosure is required under paragraph (3)(B) if the organization that would be identified as affiliated with the client is listed on the client’s publicly accessible Internet website as being a member of or contributor to the client, unless the organization in whole or in major part plans, supervises, or controls such lobbying activities.
2 U.S.C. § 1603(b). Hence, an active participant in NAM’s lobbying can avoid being so identified if NAM simply lists it as a member on NAM’s website — as long as the member does not meet the higher participation standard (“in whole or in major part”) that applied before passage of HLOGA. In addition to permitting its members to avoid the risk of more direct association with controversial lobbying campaigns, this safe harbor allows NAM to avoid the risk of violating those statutory provisions that it regards as vague.