No. 76-1044.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued May 24, 1976.
[…] Such an inquiry may, of course, be unnecessary should the two remaining concessioners adduce proof sufficient under Pacific Architects, supra, to satisfy the second prong of the fourth exemption’s National Parks I test. [37] Finally, we note that confusion still persists whether section 1905 of the federal criminal code, 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (1970), might provide still another basis for justifying non-disclosure of the concessioners’ financial records.[46] Section 1905 makes it illegal for an officer or employee of the government to disclose “to any extent not authorized by law any information [concerning] the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person . . ..” Id. (emphasis added). Appellees argue in circular fashion that section 1905 excludes the information sought by the Association from required disclosure as matter “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” under the FOIA’s third exemption. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6) (1970).