No. 93-5303.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued December 5, 1994.
[…] That Congress distinguished the Executive Residence from the independent establishments, whatever they may be, suggests that Congress does not regard the Executive Residence to be an independent establishment, as it uses that term. [15] Second, while Title 5 relates to government organization and employees and prescribes pay and working conditions for agency employees, see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a) (1988 Supp. III 1991), Title 3 addresses similar concerns with respect to the President’s advisors and the staff of the Executive Residence See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 105(b)(1) (1988) (authorizing the President “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the Executive Residence at the White House without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service”). Accordingly, as Mr. Walters argues, section 2000e-16’s incorporation of Title 5’sPage 1491
Court stated in Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682, 66 S.Ct. 773, 776, 90 L.Ed. 939 (1946):
[18] See also Associated Dry Goods Corp. v.