No. 82-2366.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued May 31, 1983.
[…] There is no showing of a legislative intent to foreclose judicial review. Nor does the Secretary’s decision fall within the “very narrow exception” for action “committed to agency discretion.” See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410, 91 S.Ct. 814, 820, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971). This exception is not relevant where there is law to apply in reviewing the administrator’s action. The Federal Meat Inspection Act of 1967, 21 U.S.C. § 601 et seq. (1982), and regulations made pursuant to it set forth standards such that the Secretary’s discretion is not boundless.
III.
[7] Section 20 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act of 1967, 21 U.S.C. § 620 (1982), provides in part:
[8] Regulation 9 C.F.R. § 327.2(a)(3) (1983), implementing this Act, provides in pertinent part:(a) No carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products . . . shall be imported into the United States if such articles are adulterated or misbranded and unless they comply with all the inspection, building, construction standards, and all other provisions of this act and regulations issued thereunder applicable to such articles in commerce within the United States.