Nos. 78-1875, 78-1878.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued September 6, 1979.
[…] We note moreover that appellants cannot claim prejudice arising from the official’s remarks because they were on notice that compulsory process potentially was available in Magnuson-Moss rulemaking. As discussed earlier, section 1.13(d)(6) was published for public comment on 4 April 1975[50] and went into effect on 13 August 1975.[51]
The presiding officer thus remained free to consider and grant those requests that satisfied the criteria set forth in section 1.13(d)(6).
Page 1120
Commission’s ruling limiting an interested person’s opportunity to cross-examine or offer rebuttal submissions “has precluded disclosure of disputed material facts . . . necessary for fair determination by the Commission of the rulemaking.”[55]
Thus section 18 evinces a congressional intent to stay judicial intervention in those circumstances until the agency proceeding has terminated. Because appellants are afforded an adequate remedy at that time, we find their claim presently to be unsuitable for judicial review.[56]