Nos. 78-1875, 78-1878.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued September 6, 1979.
[…] Page 1115
the two concerns of procedural efficiency and procedural fairness is the overarching statutory goal of attaining a “full and true disclosure” of disputed facts.[26]
[15] Section 1.13(d)(6) is entirely consistent with that statutory scheme. While the provision somewhat enlarges the initiative powers of interested persons in rulemaking, it also is carefully circumscribed to assure that the Commission’s ability to carry out its statutory mandate is not unduly impeded.[27] Under section 1.13(d)(6), in addition to showing the reasonableness and relevancy of a request, an individual must show that the requested information is “appropriate and required for a full and true disclosure” of the issues, and that it “is not available by voluntary methods and cannot be obtained through examination, including cross-examination, of oral presentations or the presentation of rebuttal submissions.”[28] The latter requirement reflects the fact that compulsory process is essential in those cases in which witnesses refuse to divulge voluntarily information that is necessary for a “full and true disclosure” of the disputed facts.