Nos. 77-1091, 77-1317 and 77-1462.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued March 24, 1978.
[…] EPA, (1978), 194 U.S.App.D.C. ___ at ___-___, 598 F.2d 91 at 119 128, decided today; and we reject it for the reasons stated therein.
Page 75
in Hercules, and so we address it in somewhat more detail than the first contention. In the PCBs proceeding, EPA assigned Mr. John Settle, an attorney in the Grants, Contracts and Administration Division of EPA’s Office of General Counsel,[46] to act as a special judicial officer and, in that role, to assist the agency’s chief judicial officer in preparing the final decision under the Administrator’s supervision.
[36] Under section 5(d)(2) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 554(d)(2) (1976), in agency adjudication, an agency employee who makes an initial or recommended decision may not “be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency.”[47] EPA staff who advocated the proposed rules before the agency are also employees of a Division in the Office of the General Counsel.[48] By analogy to section 5(d) of the APA, which applies only to adjudication, industry petitioners allege that Mr.