No. 86-5234.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued January 23, 1987.
[…] The makeup of the grievance board is in marked contrast to that of tenure boards, which are “composed entirely or primarily of career members of the Service.” 22 U.S.C. § 3946(b). If the grievance board finds that a grievance is meritorious, it may “direct the Department to retain in the Service a member whose separation would be in consequence of the(a) [b]efore receiving a career appointment in the Service, an individual shall first serve under a limited appointment as a career candidate for a trial period of service prescribed by the Secretary. During such trial period of service, the Secretary shall decide whether —
(1) to offer a career appointment to the candidate under section 3943 of this title, or
(2) to recommend to the President that the candidate be given a career appointment under section 3942 of this title.
(b) Decisions by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section shall be based upon the recommendations of boards, established by the Secretary and composed entirely or primarily of career members of the Service, which shall evaluate the fitness and aptitude of career candidates for the work of the Service.
Page 731
matter by which the member is aggrieved.”22 U.S.C. § 4137(b)(3). Additionally,
[7] 22 U.S.C. § 4137(d).