No. 86-5234.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued January 23, 1987.
[…] [33] It is true that the Act authorizes selection boards that include members of the public to make promotion decisions. SeePage 737
beyond five years; yet, the Acting Director in this case petitioned the grievance board to do exactly that, arguing that it had remedial power under § 4137(b)(3), which permits the board to order the agency to “retain in the Service a member whose separation would be in consequence of the matter by which the members is aggrieved.” Daniels argues that if the plain meaning of § 3949 can be overridden by a broad remedial provision like § 4137(b)(3), then the less plain § 3946 should be able to be overridden by the equally broad remedial provision, § 4137(d).