Nos. 76-1479 thru 76-1483.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Submitted Without Argument.
[…] The statement that “[t]here is no evidence that the porpoise populations would substantially increase or decrease as a result of the regulations and reissuance of the general permit”[35] is not at all responsive; the fact that actual stocks may be stable may supply little or nothing to the determination of effect on optimum sustainable populations.[36] We therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court on this issue. [28] The second line of argument in this appeal concerns the requirement of 16 U.S.C. § 1374(b)(2)(A) that a permit “specify * * * the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be taken * * *.” The District Court held that NMFS had failed to satisfy this requirement inasmuch as no specified limit was placed on incidental takings.