Nos. 76-1479 thru 76-1483.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Submitted Without Argument.
[…] Page 1145
Commerce was permitted to license incidental taking of marine mammals subsequent to the two-year exemption, the statute directs that “[i]n any event it shall be the immediate goal that the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate.”[10]
[11] The permits to be issued after the exemption period expired — on October 21, 1974 — were authorized under 16 U.S.C. § 1374, which in turn required compliance with regulations issued under Section 1373. Section 1374 requires that the permit specify inter alia, “the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be taken or imported,” and the location, period, and method of the authorized taking. Section 1374(b)(2), (c). The applicant for a permit “must demonstrate to the Secretary that the taking or importation of any marine mammal under such permi will be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section 1373 of this title.“[11] Section 1374(d)(3) (emphasis added).