Nos. 76-1479 thru 76-1483.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Submitted Without Argument.
[…] Section 1374(b)(2), (c). The applicant for a permit “must demonstrate to the Secretary that the taking or importation of any marine mammal under such permi will be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section 1373 of this title.“[11] Section 1374(d)(3) (emphasis added). [12] Section 1373, in turn, authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations “on the basis of the best scientific evidence available” for permits for taking marine mammals, “as he deems necessary and appropriate to insure that such taking will not be to the disadvantage of those species and population stocks and will be consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 1361 of this title.”[12] The Act requires that prior to promulgating any such regulations[13] 16 U.S.C. § 1373(d).