Nos. 76-1479 thru 76-1483.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Submitted Without Argument.
[…] The determination whether the single quota established by NMFS is, in this case, in compliance with the Marine Mammal Protection Act may require development of evidence as to the suitability of aggregation in the context of purse-seine fishing on porpoise; it is a dispute which properly cannot be decided in the first instance by this court. We therefore remand the case to the District Court for prompt consideration and decision of this question. [30] The remaining statutory requirement relevant to this appeal is contained in 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(3): an applicant for a permit for taking marine mammals must demonstrate that the taking “will be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section 1373 of this title.”[37] Again, the purpose of the requirement was stated clearly in the legislative history:In the teeth of this lack of knowledge of specific causes, and of the certain knowledge that these animals are almost all threatened in some way, it seems elementary common sense to the Committee that