No. 83-1058.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 21, 1983.
[…] V 1981)), and no substantive change was intended when Congress deleted the word “all” from its 1978 restatement of the section, see H.R. REP. No. 1395, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4, 9-10 (1978), U.S. Code Cong.Section 10742 provides that a carrier “shall provide reasonable, proper and equal facilities that are within its power to provide for the interchange of traffic. . . .” The aforementioned trackage rights [agreement] gives B O the power to provide a point of direct interchange with BN and the clear, unequivocal language of the Act mandates the use of that power.
Page 41
III