No. 93-1549.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 21, 1994.
[…] The language cited by AMC, however, hardly undermines the Commission’s finding. Indeed, the most natural reading of the liability provision, together with the general payment obligation provision in section 3.11.4 of the tariff, is that the subscriber, not Sprint, is liable for any charges arising from unauthorized use of the customer’s lines. We agree with the Commission that Sprint did not violate section 201(b).
III.
[14] We next address AMC’s claim that Sprint’s treatment of TMS violated section 202(a), which prohibits “any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, . . . or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device.” 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1988).