No. 84-5072.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 2, 1984.
[…] Page 351
provisions as being other than in accordance with law.
[75] We start, once more, with the language of the statute itself. Turning to that language, we find considerable ambiguity. Under 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1), the Secretary is to make a wage determination, “where a collective bargaining agreement covers such service employees, in accordance with the rates for such employees provided for in such agreement. . . .” This language appears open to more than one interpretation. It is not at all clear to what group “such employees” refers. [76] This ambiguity also appears in section 353(c). There, the successor-contract employees are entitled to the wages “to which such service employees would have been entitled if they were employed under the predecessor contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 353(c). Here, the ambiguity revolves around the phrase, “would have been entitled.” That phrase too lends itself to more than one interpretation. It is not clear what group is accorded the protection of the predecessor contract.