No. 84-5072.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 2, 1984.
[…] Page 351
provisions as being other than in accordance with law.
[75] We start, once more, with the language of the statute itself. Turning to that language, we find considerable ambiguity. Under 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1), the Secretary is to make a wage determination, “where a collective bargaining agreement covers such service employees, in accordance with the rates for such employees provided for in such agreement. . . .” This language appears open to more than one interpretation. It is not at all clear to what group “such employees” refers. [76] This ambiguity also appears in section 353(c).