Nos. 88-1375, 88-1491.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued February 14, 1989.
[…] and it is “to receive” backpay “for the period for which the personnel action was in effect”[43] and “reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action.”[44] However, “with respect to any decision related to an unfair labor practice[45]
or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with” applicable provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act,[46] the fees must “be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g).”[47] [18] Section 7701(g)[48] is directed primarily to grants of attorneys’ fees by “the [Merit Systems Protection] Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case” on appeal from a personnel action.[49] Either “may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment”[50] upon satisfaction of two conditions. One is
Page 928