ALEXANDER v. C.I.R., 825 F.2d 499 (D.C. Cir. 1987)
[…] For reasons not germane to the issue before us, Alexander claims not to have received the Notice until 1985, at which time he filed a petition for redetermination of the deficiency with the Tax Court. The Commissioner filed a motion to dismiss his petition which the Tax Court granted. Alexander filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.

[3] Venue for review of decisions of the Tax Court is prescribed by 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b) (1982). In the case of an individual taxpayer, the statute provides that “decisions may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which is located . . . the legal residence of the petitioner.”26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A). Since Alexander has at all times been a resident of Maryland, and Maryland is located in the Fourth Circuit (28 U.S.C. § 41 (1982)), his appeal should have been noted to the Fourth Circuit, not the District of Columbia Circuit.