No. 97-1725United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 9, 1998
[…] Nothing in this section shall limit the power of a State commission to determine in the exercise of its jurisdiction, with respect to any public utility, the percentage rate of depreciation to be allowed, as to any class of property of such public utility, or the composite depreciation rate, for the purpose of determining rates or charges.” 16 U.S.C. § 825a(a).
Page 12
§ 302(a) that states that “utilities . . . shall not charge to operating expenses any depreciation charges on classes of property other than those prescribed by the Commission, or charge with respect to any class of property a percentage of depreciation other than that prescribed therefor by the Commission.” Id. (emphasis added).