No. 97-1725United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 9, 1998
[…] It would make no sense to allow a utility that constructs a power plant for $100 million to set rates high enough to recover that expense over the course of one year. Although the plant will deteriorate from use from year to year, the plant might last for 20 years or more, and its cost should be recovered over the course of that useful life.
Page 9
[5] Section 302, unlike section 301, reflects a specific focus on depreciation and depreciation rates. 16 U.S.C. § 825a (1994). Section 302(a) grants the Commission the authority, “after hearing,” to prescribe “rules, regulations, and forms of account” to govern the depreciation accounting of regulated utilities. Id. at § 825a(a). The Commission is also authorized to “ascertain and determine, and by order fix, the proper and adequate rates of depreciation of the several classes of property of each licensee and public utility.” Id. Section 302(b) obliges the Commission to notify State commissions having jurisdiction with respect to any public utility involved “before prescribing any rules or requirements as to accounts, records, or memoranda, or as to depreciation rates.” Id. at § 825a(b).