No. 97-1725United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued October 9, 1998
[…] [20] Nor does the fourth sentence on which the Commission stakes its argument support the notion that § 302 itself establishes a preapproval requirement. It provides that “[t]he licensees and public utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall not charge to operating expenses any depreciation charges on classes of property other than those prescribed by the Commission, or charge with respect to any class of property a percentage of depreciation other than that prescribed therefor by the Commission.” 16 U.S.C. § 825a(a).[7] The Commission infers from the words “depreciation charges on classes of property other than those prescribed by the Commission” and “a percentage of depreciation other than that prescribed therefor by the Commission” that changes in depreciation rates must be approved by the Commission before they are used, for otherwise, utilities would be using rates established not by the Commission but by the utilities themselves. We think the Commission takes this sentence out of context.