ALABAMA EDUC. ASS’N v. CHAO, 455 F.3d 386 (D.C. Cir. 2006)
[…] Therefore, the SEAs urge, the Department’s rulemaking was “beyond th Chevron pale,” Mead, 533 U.S. at 234, 121 S.Ct. 2164, and hence entitled only to “respect proportional to its `power to persuade,'” id. at 235, 121 S.Ct. 2164 (quoting Skidmore v. Swift Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944)).

The Department maintains the Congress expressly delegated to it authority to resolve ambiguities in the Act, including any in § 3. Specifically, the Department adverts to § 208 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 438, which provides:

The Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of reports required to be filed under this subchapter and such other reasonable rules and regulations . . . as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements.

According to the Department, it is authorized to delineate the boundaries of the phrase “labor organization . . . engaged in an industry affecting commerce” in § 3(j)(5) precisely because doing so is “necessary to prevent the circumvention . . . of [the] reporting requirements” of the Act.