AL AIRLINES v. TRANS. SEC. ADMIN., 588 F.3d 1116 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] Page 1118

air security. 49 U.S.C. § 114. The Act required the TSA to impose “a uniform fee” on “passengers of air carriers” originating at airports in the United States to pay for the costs of providing “civil aviation security services.” § 44940(a)(1). The fees are capped at $2.50 per “enplanement,” defined as “a person boarding in the United States in scheduled or non-scheduled service on aircraft,” 49 C.F.R. § 1510.3, and may not exceed $5.00 per one-way trip. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(c). The Act further provides that these fees “shall be collected by the air carrier . . . that sells a ticket for transportation,” and then remitted on a timely basis to the TSA. § 44940(e)(1)-(3). If a passenger fee “is not collected from the passenger, the amount of the fee shall be paid by the carrier.” § 44940(d)(2). The TSA may require carriers to submit information that it determines is necessary to verify that the proper amount of fees have been timely collected and remitted. § 44940(e)(4).