No. 89-1254.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued March 8, 1990.
[…] I.
[2] In the spring of 1988, DOT conducted a six-week preliminary investigation into the fitness of Texas Air Corporation, an airline holding company, and all its wholly-owned subsidiaries, including Eastern Air Lines.[1] On June 2, 1988, then-DOT Secretary James Burnley reported the investigatory team’s conclusion that Eastern met the continuing fitness requirements.
II.
[6] ALPA first contends that Burnley’s participation in the decision at issue violated a federal conflict-of-interest statute, 18 U.S.C. § 208, and implementing DOT regulations. Section 208 prohibits any government employee from participating in a proceeding “in which, to his knowledge, he, . . . or any person with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 208(a). The DOT regulations contain substantially similar provisions. See 49 CFR §§ 99.735-13(a), 99.735-15.
Page 1232
official and projected beneficiary is as attenuated as it is here.