ACTION ALLIANCE OF SENIOR CIT. v. SEBELIUS, 607 F.3d 860 (D.C. Cir. 2010)
[…] II
When the Social Security Administration seeks to recover overpayment of Social Security benefits, beneficiaries may obtain a waiver from recovery if they show hardship. The question here is whether Medicare Part D prescription drug participants who receive erroneous premium refunds from the Social Security Administration may also obtain such a waiver. The answer is no.

The section of the Social Security statute codified at 42 U.S.C. § 404 addresses the adjustment or recovery of overpayments and underpayments. Subsection (a) of § 404 provides: “Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made. . . .”42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides an exception for certain cases: “In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such

Page 863

adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.”Id. § 404(b).

Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to take advantage of that Social Security waiver provision because they received the overpayment here (a mistaken refund of their Medicare Part D premiums) from the Social Security Administration.