No. 01-1408.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 21, 2002.
[…] Id. Reasoning that section 401(a)(1) requires certification only for “`activities which may result in a discharge,’ not activities which ma alter an already existing discharge,” the Commission held that section 401(a)(1) did not apply to Alabama Power’s amended license. Id. (citing North Carolina v. FERC, 112 F.3d 1175, 1188 (D.C. Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1108, 118 S.Ct. 1036, 140 L.Ed.2d 103 (1998)) (emphasis in original).[3]
The Commission’s Order Amending License likewise rejected the petitioners’ argument that 18 C.F.R. § 4.38(f)(7)(iii) required Alabama Power to obtain state water quality certification for its proposed license amendment. Id. Section 4.38(f)(7)(iii) provides that “any application to amend an existing license . . . requires a new request for water quality certification . . . if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the water quality in the discharge from the project.”18 C.F.R. § 4.38(f)(7)(iii). Citing its environmental assessment of the proposed license amendment, the Commission concluded that the proposed modifications to the three 33-MW turbine generators would not have a “material adverse effect” on the water quality of the dam project’s discharge.