Nos. 98-1526, 98-1527.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 5, 1999.
[…] A nonattainment area is one that either does not meet the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for ozone, or that contributes to ozone levels in a nearby area that does not meet the standard. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d). Allied’s contention principally relies on two subsections of section 183(e). First, subsection (2)(A) requires EPA to study VOC emissions in order to determine their potential “to contribute to ozone levels which violate the national ambient air quality standard for ozone.” Id. § 7511b(e)(2)(A)(i). Second, subsection (3)(A) requires the EPA to list, and then to regulate, those categories of products that “account for at least 80 percent of the VOC emissions . . . from consumer or commercial products in areas that violate the NAAQS for ozone.” Id. § 7511b(e)(3)(A).
Page 76
entities” as manufacturers and distributors of consumer or commercial products for sale in interstate commerce “in the United States,” without geographic limitation. Id. § 7511b(e)(1)(C)(i).