Nos. 98-1526, 98-1527.United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit.Argued November 5, 1999.
[…] In this part, we consider Allied’s claims that the rule is contrary to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)[14] as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA),[15] and to the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA).[16]
A
[58] Section 603(a) of the RFA requires that an agency, at the time of issuance
Page 79
of a notice of proposed rulemaking, publish an initial regulatory flexibility analysis which “shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). Section 603(c) requires that such an initial analysis also describe “any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives” of the applicable statute while minimizing significant economic impact on small entities. Id. § 603(c).