AIR CANADA v. DOT, 148 F.3d 1142 (D.C. Cir. 1998)
[…] See Decl. of Van Wezel 5. The Carriers maintain that the costs attributable to the A/D Concourse will reach almost $1.7 billion. In addition to this disputed amount that will be divided among all airlines under the equalization methodology, American plans to spend $60 million on its own for an enhanced baggage sorting system and $90 million for communications equipment, furniture, fixtures, and finishes for its VIP lounge and other facilities. See Decl. of Frank R. Erickson 18.
[7] Section 47129 provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Transportation shall issue a determination as to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers . . . is reasonable. . . .

49 U.S.C. § 47129(a)(1).

determination of reasonableness by the Secretary under 49 U.S.C. § 47129, while the Carriers filed a complaint with the FAA under 14 C.F.R. 13.5. See Miami Int’l Airport Rates Proceeding, No.