AFFUM v. U.S., 566 F.3d 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] The Department of Agriculture’s Food and Nutrition Service (“FNS”) then charged Affum with illegal trafficking. Affum requested that she be assessed a civil money penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification from the program. In November 2007, the FNS determined that Affum did not meet the regulatory criteria for the civil money penalty and permanently disqualified her store from the program. Affum then filed suit in the District Court, challenging the validity of the applicable regulations and seeking a “trial de novo” of the Secretary’s penalty determination See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15) (“The suit in the United States district court . . . shall

Page 1154

be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.”). Affum submitted an affidavit affirming that her “store employee had been trained and that the employee knew that it was prohibited to . . . exchange cash for food stamp benefits,” Affum v.