AFFUM v. U.S., 566 F.3d 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] Page 1155

“[u]nder current law, no discretion is provided to the Secretary of Agriculture to evaluate a store’s actions to prevent [trafficking] violations” and the amended Act “provides this discretion”). In 1990, Congress amended the Act again to permit the Secretary to consider evidence that the store’s ownership was not in any way involved in the trafficking. Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-624, § 1743, 104 Stat. 3359, 3795 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B)).

With these and other amendments, § 2021(b)(3)(B) of the Act now provides for permanent disqualification upon the first instance of trafficking, “except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil penalty” in lieu of disqualification in appropriate circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) (the statutory provision is reprinted in a Statutory Appendix at the end of this opinion).