AFFUM v. U.S., 566 F.3d 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] The Act further mandates that a store owner who sells a store that was previously disqualified by the Secretary will remain personally disqualified from the program. Id. § 2021(e)(1). Finally, the Act permits a store owner who is aggrieved by the Secretary’s decision in a food stamp trafficking case to file suit in district court. Id. § 2023(a)(13). The statute provides that such a suit “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” Id. § 2023(a)(15); see also id. § 2021(c)(2) (“The action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil penalty shall be subject to review as provided in section 2023 of this title.”).

The Act gives the Secretary the authority to “issue such regulations . . . as . . . deem[ed] necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration” of the food stamp program. 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) see also id. § 2021(a)(2).