AFFUM v. U.S., 566 F.3d 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] Reading the statute as a whole, it is inescapable that the trial court is required to conduct a trial de novo in all regulatory enforcement cases involving charges of trafficking violations. Section 2021(c) is entitled “Civil penalty and review of disqualification and penalty determinations,” and it states that judicial review may address either “[t]he action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil penalty . . . as provided in section 2023.” Id. § 2021(c)(2). Section 2023(a)(15), in turn, states that “[t]he suit in the United States district court . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue”. Id. § 2023(a)(15). There is nothing in the Act “administrative action[s] in issue” are limited solely to review of determinations that a trafficking violation occurred.