AFFUM v. U.S., 566 F.3d 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] Id. § 2021(b)(3)(B). The question here is whether the trial de novo provided for by § 2023(a)(15) applies only to the Secretary’s conclusion that a trafficking violation occurred, or whether it applies as well to the Secretary’s choice of the appropriate penalty for that violation.

Reading the statute as a whole, it is inescapable that the trial court is required to conduct a trial de novo in all regulatory enforcement cases involving charges of trafficking violations. Section 2021(c) is entitled “Civil penalty and review of disqualification and penalty determinations,” and it states that judicial review may address either “[t]he action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil penalty . . . as provided in section 2023.” Id. § 2021(c)(2).