ABINGTON v. SEBELIUS, 575 F.3d 717 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
[…] There is, therefore, no “unambiguously expressed intent of Congress . . . with respect to the specific issue” before us, and we must proceed to Chevron‘s second step. 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778.

The second-step question is whether the Secretary permissibly read § 1395x(v)(1)(A) to apply only to reimbursement systems based on reasonable costs, and thus to justify bad debt reimbursement only under such systems. We conclude that this reading was reasonable. Section 1395x is the “definitions” section of the Medicare statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x. As indicated by its title, subsection 1395x(v) is the subsection that defines “reasonable costs.” Id.
§ 1395x(v). The subsection’s anti-cross-subsidization principle is merely an element of that definition: it ensures that “[t]he reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost
actually incurred,” by requiring that the “necessar costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs . . . will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) (emphases added). It was therefore reasonable for the Secretary to read this principle, like the subsection of which it is a part, to apply only to

Page 721

reimbursement systems based on “reasonable costs.”